Cable Connector Reference Chart

Apple Dock Connector 
Function Data – Digital
Data 480 Mb/s (60 MB/s)
Pin Number 30
Common Use iPod Classic (3G – present)
iPod Mini
iPod Nano
iPod Touch
iPhone
iPad
Shape Male  Apple Dock Connector Male
Female  Apple Dock Connector Female

 

VGA (Video Graphics Array)
Function Video  – Analog
Supported Resolutions 640 X 480 YGA
800 X 600 Super VGA
1024 X 768 XGA
1600 X 1200 Ultra XGA
2048 X 1536 Quad XGA
Type VGA
D-subminiature (D-sub)
Mini-VGA
Pin Number 15 14
Common Use Vodeo projectors
Most PC laptops
Older Computers and monitorsPower Mac G4 (2000 – 20002)

Titanium PowerBook G4 (2001)

eMac (2002 – 2004)Dual USB iBook G3 (2002 – Early 2003)
iBook G4 (late 2003 – 2005)

iMac G4 (2002 – 2003)
iMac G5 (2004 – 2005)

Aluminum PowerBook G4(early 2003)

Shape Male  VGA Male 15  VGA Male 14
Female  VGA FeMale 15  VGA FeMale 14

 

DVI (Digital Visual Interface)
Function Video & Data – Analog &  Digital
Supported Resolutions 1280 X 800 Wide XGA
1920 X 1200 Wide Ultra XGA
2560 X 1600 Wide Quad XGA (Dual link only)
3840 X 2400 Wide Quad Ultra XGA (Dual link only)
Type DVI Mini-DVI Micro-DVI
Pin Number 24 32 34
Common Use Many computers and monitors
Newer projectorsPower Mac G4 (late 2002 – 2003)
Power Mac G5 (late 2003 – 2005)

Mac Mini (2005 – early 2009)

Discrete MacBook Pro (2006 – 2008)

Mac Pro (2006 – present)

12” Aluminum PowerBook G4 (late 2003 – 2006)
Intel Plastic MacBook (2006 – mid 2009)Intel Aluminum iMac (2007 – early 2009)

Intel Mac Mini (2009)

MacBook Air (early 2008)
Shape DVI-A DVI24
Male  DVI Male 1  DVI Male 2  DVI Male 3
Female  DVI FeMale 1  DVI FeMale 2  DVI FeMale 3

 

HDI (High Definition Multimedia Interface)
 Function  Video , Audio & Data – Digital
 Supported Resolutions 1920 X 1200 Wide Ultra XGA (v1.0-1.2)
2560 X 1600 Wide Quad XGA (v1.3)
4096 X 2160 4k (v1.4)
 Audio  1 -8 Channels 192 kHz 16-24 bit
 Data Rate  4-10 Gb/s (0.5 -1.3 GB/s)
 Type  A (Standard) C (Mini)  D (Micro)
 Pin Number  19 19 19
 Common Use Many newer TVs and DVD players
Blu-Ray players
Some computers, laptops & monitors
Some video and digital still cameras
Some cell phones and mobile devices
Newer cell phones and mobile devices
 Shape Male  HDMI Male A  HDMI Male C  HDMI Male D
Female  HDMI FeMale A  HDMI FeMale C  HDMI FeMale D

 

BNC (Bayonet Neill-Concelman)
Function Video & Power  – Analog & Digital
Supported Resolutions Limited only by hardware
Power <500 watts (<500 volts)
Common Use Older TVs/monitors
Profeissional video equipment
Shape Male  BNC Male
Female  BNC FeMale

 

Fiber (Optical Fiber Connector)
Type FC LC M12 SC ST
Coupling Type Screw 2.5 mm Snap 1.25 mm Duplex Screw 2.5 mm Snap (push-pull coupling) 2.5 mm Bayonet 2.5 mm
Standard IEC 61754-13 IEC 61754-20 EN 61754-27, ISO / IEC 61754-27 IEC 61754-4 IEC 61754-2
Common Use Datacom, telecom, measurement equipment, single-mode lasers High-density connections,
SFP and SFP+ transceivers,
XFP transceivers
Machine, process and plant engineering. IP-67 dust and water resistant Datacom and telecom;
GPON; EPON; GBIC
Datacom
Shape Fiber FC Fiber LC Fiber M12 Fiber SC Fiber ST
Type MIC MT SMA905 SC-DC
Coupling Type Snap 2.5 mm Snap 2.5 mm Screw Typ. 3.14 mm Snap (push-pull coupling) 2.5 mm
Standard IEC 61754-4
Common Use Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) Pre-terminated cable assemblies;
outdoor applications
Industrial lasers, optical spectrometers,
military; telecom multimode
Datacom and telecom;
GPON; EPON; GBIC
Shape Fiber SC-DC Fiber MT Fiber SMA905 Fiber SC-DC

 

Profibus DP
Type Baud rate
ProfiConnector Plug Cage Clamp 12 Mbps ProfiConnector Plug
ProfiConnector Plug Cage Clamp & PG 12 Mbps
ProfiConnector Plug Screw 12 Mbps
ProfiConnector Plug Screw & PG 12 Mbps
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 FC Connector (180°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP IP 20 FC
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 FC PG Connector (90°) 12 Mbps
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 PG Connector (90°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP IP 20 PG
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 FC Connector (90°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP IP 20 FC
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 Connector (90°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP IP 20
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 FC PG Connector (35°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP IP 20 FC PG
PROFIBUS RS 485-IS connector (35°) 1.5 Mbps PROFIBUS RS 485-IS
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 Connector (90°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP Diagnostic FC
PROFIBUS DP Diagnostic FC Connector (180°) 12 Mbps
PROFIBUS DP Diagnostic FC PG Connector (90°) 12 Mbps
PROFIBUS DP FC PG Connector (90°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP FC PG
PROFIBUS DP Diagnostic FC PG Connector (45°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP Diagnostic FC PG
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 Connector (180°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP IP 20 Connector (180°)
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 FC PG Connector (90°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP IP 20 FC PG 90
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 PG Connector (90°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP IP 20 PG 90
PROFIBUS DP IP 20 PG Connector (35°) 12 Mbps PROFIBUS DP IP 20 PG Connector (35°)

 

ControlNet (Control Network Ex Media System)
Function Automation – Industrial Ethernet
Type of Network NetLinx
Fiber Type 62.5/125µ
Wavelength 1300 nm
Cable Coax Type 1786-RG6
Belden 3092A
Belden 3092A blue quad-shield RG-6
Shape controlnet 1 controlnet 2
controlnet 3

 

Device Net
Type RSM-57-TR2 RKF DT Meltric
Pin Number 5 4 2 4
Common Use Sensor Connector
Cars, Truck,
Sensor Connector
Cars, Truck,
Sensor Connector
Cars, Truck,
Sensor Connector
Cars, Truck, Trailer
 Shape Male Devicenet RSM-57-TR2 Male Devicenet RKF Male Devicenet DT Male Devicenet Meltric Male
Female Devicenet RSM-57-TR2 FeMale Devicenet RKF FeMale Devicenet DT FeMale Devicenet Meltric FeMale

 

USB (Universal Serial Bus)
 Name High-Speed 1.0 – 2.0 SuperSpeed 3.0
USB Type A (4-Pin) USB Type B (4-Pin) Mini-USB Type A (5-Pin) Mini-USB Type B (5-Pin) Micro-USB Type A (5-Pin) Micro-USB Type B (5-Pin) USB Type A (9-Pin) USB Type B (9-Pin) Micro-USB Type B (10-Pin)
Info Function
Data & Power – Digital
Data Rate
480 Mb/s (60 MB/s) 4.8 Gb/s (572 MB/s)
Power
2.5 watts (5 volts) 4.5 – 9 watts (5 volts)
Common Uses
Most computers and peripherals Many newer TVs, monitors, DVD players Some mobile and other devices Most printers and scanners Some media decks and device docks Some small devices Many hard drive docks Many small devices Some small devices Many newer cell phones Many small devices Some newer computers Some newer hard drive docks Some newer hard drive docks Some newer mobile devices Some newer hard drive docks
Male USB Type A 4 Pin USB Type B 4 Pin USB Mini Type A 5 Pin USB Mini Type B 5 Pin USB Micro Type A 5 Pin USB Micro Type B 5 Pin USB Type A 9 Pin USB Type B 9 Pin USB Micro Type B 10 Pin
Female USB Type A 4 Pin s USB Type B 4 Pin s USB Mini Type A 5 Pin s USB Mini Type B 5 Pin s USB Micro Type A 5 Pin s USB Micro Type B 5 Pin s USB Type A 9 Pin s USB Type B 9 Pin s USB Micro Type B 10 Pin s
If you liked this post;
  • Please consider subscribing to our RSS feed